Stakeholders
Conference on Recognition
in the European Higher
Education Area
Riga, Latvia, 28-29. April
Venue: Hotel Riga, Aspazijas Bulvaris 22, LV-1050
Riga
28 April |
|
|
||
9.00-10.00 |
Registration |
|
||
10.00-10.15 |
Opening |
Andrejs Rauhvargers, Chair, BFUG
Working group on Gita Rēvalde, Head,
Department of Higher Education, Edvards Ratnieks, President, Latvian Student Union |
||
10.15-11.15 |
Plenary session |
Chair: Baiba Ramiņa, Latvian
ENIC/NARIC |
||
10.15-10.30 |
Ligia Deca, Bologna
Secretariat |
|||
10.30-11.00 |
Achievements and problems in recognition in
the European Higher Education Area |
Andrejs Rauhvargers, BFUG
Working group on |
||
11.00-11.15 |
Lucie de Bruin, Dutch
ENIC/NARIC, The Netherlands |
|||
11.15-11.45 |
Coffee break |
|
||
11.45-12.45 |
Roundtable: Stakeholder views
of |
Moderator: Jean Philippe Restoueix,
Council of Europe |
||
|
Higher education institutions
|
Howard
Davies, European University
Association Sandra Kraže, EURASHE |
||
|
Students |
Bert Vandekendelaere,
European Student Union |
||
|
Quality assurance agencies |
Rafael
Llavori, European Association of
Quality Assurance |
||
|
Employers |
Anja Trier Wang, Business Europe |
||
12.45-14.00 |
Lunch |
|
||
14.00-15.30 |
1st set of conference
working groups |
|
||
|
WG A: Recognition and qualifications |
Chair: Niamh Lenehan, Irish
ENIC/NARIC Rapporteur: Jean Philippe Restoueix,
Council
of Europe |
||
|
WG B: Recognition and quality assurance |
Chair: Rafael Llavori, ENQA Rapporteur: Christoph Demand, Austrian
ENIC/NARIC |
||
|
WG C: Recognition manual |
Chair: Lucie de Bruin, Dutch
ENIC/NARIC Rapporteur: Jenneke Lokhoff, Dutch
ENIC/NARIC Speakers: Hendrik Jan Hobbes |
||
15.30-16.00 |
Coffee break |
|
||
16.00-17.30 |
2nd set of working
groups |
|
||
|
WG D: Recognition of study periods |
Chair: Jānis Vētra,
Higher Education Council, Latvia |
||
|
WG E: Recognition manual |
Chair: Carita
Blomqvist, National Board of Rapporteur: Jenneke Lokhof, Dutch
ENIC/NARIC Speakers: Hendrik Jan Hobbes |
||
|
Chair: Howard
Davies, European University Rapporteur: Gayane Harutyunyan, Armenian |
|||
17.30-18.30 |
WG rapporteurs report to
General rapporteur |
|
||
29 April |
|
|
||
09.00-9.40 |
Panel on Recognition and legal aspects |
Chair: Andrejs Rauhvargers, Latvian Rectors Council Panelists:
Christoph Demand, Austrian ENIC/NARIC Allan Bruun Pedersen, Danish ENIC/NARIC |
||
|
|
Gunnar Vaht, Estonian
ENIC/NARIC |
||
9.40-11.00 |
Panel on the recognition between EHEA and other parts of the world. |
Chair: Friedrich Bechina, the Holy See Claudia Gelleni, French Bernd Wächter, Academic Cooperation |
||
11.00-11.30 |
Coffee break |
|
||
11.45-13.00 |
Outcomes of the conference |
Chair: Carita Blomqvist, National
Board of Education,
Finland |
||
|
Report by General Rapporteur and discussion |
General Rapporteur:
Kevin Guillaume, Belgium (Fr) |
||
|
Responses to the report |
Leene Oftedal,
EU Commission, |
||
|
|
|
||
13.00 |
Closing remarks |
Gita Revalde, Latvian Ministry of Education and Science |
||